François Glineur
Research – Publications – Courses – Students
Research interests
|
Convex optimization
- algorithms (first-order methods and interior-point methods),
- modelling (approximations, extended formulations) and duality,
- applications of optimization in general.
| Nonnegative matrix factorization-
algorithms and complexity,
- nonnegative rank and applications,
- numerical linear algebra in general.
|
Publications
An up to date list of publications can be found on
Google Scholar or on the
UCLouvain institutional repository. Some recent preprints can be found on
arXiv.
Erdös #.
Courses currently taught
Research group: current and former PhD students, postdocs, and master students
Research group in 2021 (picture with
P.-A. Absil's group -- from left to right: Teodor, Yassine, Hazan, Nizar, Pierre-Antoine, Guillaume O, François, Cécile, Simon, Philémon, Valentin, Guillaume VD, Loïc)
PhD students
- Visiting PhD student Zhicheng Deng (2023-2024), China Scholarship Council.
- Sofiane Tanji (2021-), TraDE-OPT H2020 ITN).
- Nizar Bousselmi (2021-), FRIA grant, co-supervised with Julien Hendrickx.
- Philémon Beghin (2021-), UCLouvain teaching assistant, co-supervised with Anne-Emmanuelle Ceulemans.
- Teodor Rotaru (2021-, Global PhD Partnership KU Leuven - UCLouvain, co-supervised with Panos Patrinos.
- Yassine Kamri (2021-, TraDE-OPT H2020 ITN, co-supervised with Julien Hendrickx.
- Guillaume Van Dessel (2019-, UCLouvain teaching assistant.
- Cécile Hautecoeur (2018-2022, SeLMA EOS project), profile.
PhD thesis Nonnegative Matrix Factorization using Parametrizable Functions, link.
- Valentin Hamaide (2018-2022, BidMed project, BioWin cluster région wallonne, co-supervised in part with Benoît Macq), profile.
PhD thesis Data-driven learning and optimization approaches for proton therapy, link.
- Julien Dewez (2013-2021, DYSCO IAP grant and UCLouvain teaching assistant), profile.
PhD thesis Computational Approaches for Lower Bounds on the Nonnegative Rank, link.
- Benoît Martin (2013-2018, FRIA grant, co-supervised with Emmanuel De Jaeger), profile.
PhD thesis Autonomous microgrids for rural electrification: joint investment planning of power generation and distribution through convex optimization, link.
- Adrien Taylor (2012-2017, FRIA grant, co-supervised with Julien Hendrickx), profile, now research scientist at INRIA, see his home page.
PhD thesis Convex Interpolation and Performance Estimation of First-order Methods for Convex Optimization, ICTEAM thesis award 2018, IBM Innovation award 2018, Mathematical Optimization society Tucker prize finalist, link.
- Arnaud Latiers (2012-2016, Doctiris grant, co-supervised with Emmanuel De Jaeger), profile.
PhD thesis Autonomous Frequency Containment Reserves from Energy Constrained Loads: A system perspective, SRBE-KVBE Robert SINAVE thesis award 2016, link.
- Olivier Devolder (2009-2013, FNRS grant, co-supervised with Yurii Nesterov), profile.
PhD thesis Exactness, Inexactness and Stochasticity in First-Order Methods for Large-Scale Convex Optimization, ICTEAM thesis award 2014, link.
- Jonathan Denies (2008-2013, FSR+FRIA grant, co-supervised with Bruno Dehez and Hamid Ben Ahmed), profile.
PhD thesis Métaheuristiques pour l'optimisation topologique : application à la conception de dispositifs électromagnétiques, link.
- Nicolas Gillis (2007-2011, FNRS grant), profile, now professor at Université de Mons, see his home page.
PhD thesis Nonnegative Matrix Factorization, Complexity, Algorithms, Applications, ICTEAM thesis award 2012, Householder Award XV (2011-2013), link.
- Robert Chares (2005-2009, FSR+FRIA grant), profile.
PhD thesis Cones and Interior-Point Algorithms for Structured Convex Optimization involving Powers and Exponentials, link.
Postdoctoral collaborators
- Moslem Zamani (2023-, SeLMA EOS project), working on Performance estimation of first-order optimization methods.
- Yu Guan (2018-2020, SeLMA EOS project), working on Graph regularized tensor completion.
- Sebastian Stich (2014-2016, ARC Big Data and SNF grants), working on Large-scale optimization.
- Augustin Lefèvre (2012-2013, IAP Dysco), working on Informed source separation.
- Nicolas Gillis (2012-2013, FNRS grant), working on Constrained low-rank matrix and tensor approximations: complexity, algorithms, and applications.
- Paschalis Tsiaflakis (2011), Francqui intercommunity grant), worked on Optimization in Wireless MIMO Relay Networks.
Master students
Click here to display students before 2017.
- Cédric Druck, Positionnement GPS précis et moindre carrés en nombres entiers (2005)
- Gilles Mouzon, Optimisation topologique de structures en treillis (2005)
- Vincent Onclinx, Classification of Web pages based on the Hyperlink structure of the Web (2005)
- Benoît Roland, Classification par ellipsoïdes: Comparaison des performances (2005)
- Pierre-Yves Barriat, Bases de données de fin de parties d'un jeu d’échecs simplifié (2005)
- Thibaut Debroux, Optimisation d'une aube de turbomachine à l'aide de méthodes de recherche directe (2006)
- Geoffrey Courtois, Vérification numérique d'inégalités polynomiales (2007)
- Arnaud Debrulle, Optimisation d'une aube de turbomachine : Algorithme de Nelder-Mead et pénalisation de contraintes (2007)
- Nicolas Gillis, Approximation et sous-approximation de matrices par factorisation positive : algorithmes, complexité et applications (2007)
- Chia-Tche Chang, Polynômes et sommes de carrés (2007)
- Nicolas De Vos, Affectation optimale des prestations des conducteurs de train aux dépôts (à l'exemple de certaines lignes du réseau ferroviaire belge) (2007) (with Nicolas Van Muylder)
- Jade Deltour, Optimisation de l'élaboration du planning des conducteurs de la SNCB (2008)
- Gilles Maes, Modélisation et optimisation d'un procédé de production de vapeur (2008)
- Quentin De Hoe, Optimisation de l'affectation de prestations de conducteurs de trains à des dépôts (2008)
- Quentin De Liedekerke, Planification des achats pour l'exploitation forestière (2008)
- Olivier Devolder, Approximation polynomiale pour problèmes d'optimisation en dimension infinie dans les espaces de Lebesgue (2009) (with Y. Nesterov)
- Moritz Schmitz, Algorithmes pour l'élaboration d'horaires de cours et application au baccalauréat de l'EPL (2009)
- Julien Antunes Mendes, Approches primale et duale pour la conception optimale de réseaux de transport en commun (2010) (with Y. Nesterov)
- Raphaël Gehrenbeck, Planification optimale de matériels ferroviaires roulants (2010)
- Nicolas Vandamme, Six stratégies pour gérer la variabilité de l'énergie éolienne : modélisation et optimisation (2010) (with Y. Smeers)
- Thibaud de Crombrugghe de Picquendaele, Optimization of the pairing and the power allocation in an OFDM system with multiple relays (2011) (with J. Louveaux, L. Vandendorpe)
- Arnaud Vandaele, Factorisation non-négative de matrices (2011) (with N. Gillis)
- Adrien Taylor, Expected Improvement criteria for multi-objective optimization (2011) (with M. Diehl (for dual master))
- Kevin Vanderspikken, Méthodes pour la localisation des racines réelles de polynômes creux (2011) (with Y. Nesterov)
- Michael Huppertz, Stratégie optimale pour un jeu d'échecs simplifié (2011)
- Thibault Clavier, SKA telescope optimization (2012) (with C. Craeye)
- Rémy Fabry, Prédiction d'admissions en milieux hospitaliers sur base de données historiques (2012)
- Maxime Kestemont, Optimisation discrète de matériaux composites (2012) (with S. Zein)
- Cyrille Lefèvre and Sophie Marquet, Optimization of patient transport dispatching in hospitals (2012) (with Y. Deville, G. Avoine)
- Julien Dewez, Nonnegative Matrix Factorization and Extension Complexity of Polytopes (2013) (with N. Gillis)
- Salomé Mulders, Train scheduling and resource management in a railway station (2014) (with P. Schaus)
- Yu-Lan Scholliers, Train scheduling and resource management in a railway station (2014) (with P. Schaus)
- Benoît Goethals, Implementation of a Semi-infinite Optimisation Algorithm with toolbox Chebfun of Matlab (2014)
- Christophe Del Marmol, Analysis of lower bounds on the nonnegative rank (2014)
- François Raucent, Long term scheduling of steel grades for the continuous caster (2016) (with B. Boone (ArcelorMittalGent))
- Pasquale Esposito, A numerical approach for solving the problem of the body of least resistance (2015) (with M. Gaudioso)
- Diego Eloi, Worst-case functions for the gradient method with fixed variable step sizes (2022)
- Augustin d'Oultremont, A parser for auto-formalization in education (2022)
- Félix de Patoul, Predictive maintenance: predict upcoming failures via machine learning (2022) (with V. Hamaide)
- Tomasz Kwasniewicz, Implementation of a semidefinite optimization solver in the Julia programming language (2021)
- Nizar Bousselmi, Newton's problem : A smooth minimum method (2021)
- Marie Hartman and Alexia De Poorter, Automated estimation of performance of optimization methods (2021) (with J. Hendrickx)
- Andres Zarza Davila, Proof of concept of an interactive theorem prover system using natural language input (2021)
- Philémon Beghin, A digital tool at the service of organology : validation of a photogrammetric approach (2021) (with P. Fisette, A.-E. Ceulemans)
- Fabio Mercurio, Neural networks and gradient boosting for predictive maintenance of a proton therapy machine (2020) (with V. Hamaide)
- Olivier De Boeck, Convex optimization with inexact second-order oracles (2020)
- Jonas Dubois, Block term tensor decomposition by numerical optimization (2019) (with G. Olikier)
- Antoine Daccache, Performance estimation of the gradient method with fixed arbitrary step sizes (2019)
- Renaud Lothaire, Characterization of violins : a digital tool at the service of organology (2019) (with P. Fisette, A.-E. Ceulemans)
- Guillaume Van Dessel, Stochastic gradient based methods for large-scale optimization: review, unification and new approaches (2019) (with S. Stich)
- Brieuc Pinon, Learning through Optimization Programs (2019)
- Thibault Etienne, Beamforming of large antenna arrays with nulling using Lp-norms for sidelobe minimization (2018) (with C. Craeye)
- Jos Zigabe, Automatic scheduling for EPL lab sessions (2018) (with C. Poncin)
- Loïc Van Hoorebeeck, Calibration of the SKA-low antenna array using drones (2018) (with C. Craeye)
- Simon-Pierre Cordonnier, Identification of the optimal glass type for building (2018) (with T. Timmermans (AGC))
- Virginie Mathy, Industrial Process Optimization: Towards Energy Cost Minimization (2018) (with A. Latiers)
- Adrien Brogniet and Charles Ninane, Construction of an Automated Examination Timetabling System for École Polytechnique de Louvain (2017)
- Dylan Meynaert, Performance Estimation of First-Order Methods (2017)
- Valentin Hamaide, Optimal interference nulling for large arrays of coupled antennas (2017) (with C. Craeye)
- Ludovic Fastré, Automatic scheduling for master thesis defenses (2017) (with P. Schaus)
- Sébastien Lagae, New efficient techniques to solve sparse structured linear systems, with applications to truss topology optimization (2017) (with Y. Nesterov)
- Nicolas Boutet, Developing a symmetrical version of the quasi-newton least square algorithm (2017) (with R. Haelterman (ERM))
Miscellaneous
Link to my
previous web page which contains links to some course materials and slides for some old talks ...